$59.11

Australia's Top 50 Young Guns of Wine

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Prahran Market

Market Square courtyard & mezzanine

enter via 165 Commercial Road

Prahran, VIC 3181

Australia

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Event description

Description

The Top 50 young guns of wine for 2019… are in Melbourne and on show, Saturday April 13.

Join us for this special event at Prahran Market, from 7-10pm.

But hurry, becasue this event sold out last year and the 2019 edition promises to be bigger and better...

We've been searching for a year and done the hard yards to decide the Top 50. Come get your shortcut to the best wines for 2019.

The 50 winemakers will be pouring 100 wines.

Food will also be available to purchase and enjoy with all that wine. Matilda restaurant will be popping up at the event with a fire pit to offer a little taste of their South Yarra dining experience, fuelled by open flames, hot coals and incredible local produce. Matilda will be joining Prahran Market favourites, Q le Baker and Maker & Monger - who delighted wine lovers at last year's event with fresh cheesy pasta made in a Parmigiano Reggiano wheel.

The Alps will be along too, with a pop up bar offering wines from some of the past winners and greatest hits of Young Gun of Wine.

Soundscape brought to you by Edd Fisher of Wax'o Paradiso.

This ain't no regular wine tasting. And it's not just a party. It's a gathering of the leading edge of emerging winemakers shaping the future of the Australian wine identity. Come mainline what is hot and happening right now, and be a part of this community.

Earlybird tickets to the Top 50 event at Prahran Market are $55 and include all wine tasting as well as a Riedel glass to keep.


You can see highlights of last year's event here: https://youtu.be/nfgz1qg927w

Young Gun of Wine 2019 Top 50

  • Australia’s TOP 50 winemakers of 2019
  • 7-10pm, Saturday April 13
  • Early bird tickets $55 via Eventbrite, and includes a Riedel wine glass to keep, 100 wines to taste, and chats with Australia’s Top 50 emerging winemakers
  • Eats available for purchase with pop-up offerings from Matilda, Maker & Monger, and Q le Baker
  • The Alps pop up offering past winners‘ wines via bar service
  • Beats by Edd Fisher (Wax'o Paradiso)


The 2019 Top 50, state-by-state:

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Tarrant Hansen from Spider Bill Wines, Adelaide Hills
Ben Cook from Cooke Brothers Wines, Adelaide Hills
Adam Lampit from Lambrook Wines, Adelaide Hills
James Hamilton from Golden Child Wines, Adelaide Hills
Jono Hersey from Hersey Vineyard, Adelaide Hills
Sacha La Forgia from Adelaide Hills Distillery, Adelaide Hills
Tom Northcott from Howard Vineyard, Adelaide Hills
Turon White from Turon Wines, Adelaide Hills
Damon Koerner from Koerner Wine, Clare Valley
Michael John Corbett from Sanglier Wines, Clare Valley
Josh Pfeiffer from Whistler, Barossa Valley
Steven Baraglia from Naked Run Wines, Barossa Valley / Clare Valley
Daniel Redman from Redman Wines, Coonawarra
Vanessa Altmann from Switch Organic Wine, Eden Valley / McLaren Vale
Luke Growden from Year Wines, McLaren Vale
Sam Dunlevy from Berg Herring Wines, McLaren Vale
Duncan Lloyd and Peter Lloyd from Dune, McLaren Vale
Alice Davidson from Norfolk Rise / Aunt Alice, Robe / Mount Benson
Peta Baverstock from Cuvée Co. Wines, Limestone Coast

VICTORIA
Alister Timms from Shadowfax Winery, Macedon Ranges
Ben Ranken from Wilimee, Macedon Ranges
Liam O’Brien and Matt Brooke from Athletes of Wine, Macedon Ranges
James Sexton from Main Ridge Estate, Mornington Peninsula
Leighton Joy from Pyren Vineyard, Pyrenees
Dave Fletcher from Fletcher Wines, Pyrenese (Vic) / Barbaresco (Italy)
Pat Underwood from Little Reddie, Heathcote
Simon Killeen from Simao & Co Wines, Rutherglen / North East Victoria
Alastair Reed and Sam Cook from Konpira Maru, King Valley (Vic) / South Burnett (Qld)
Matt Froude, Municipal, Strathbogie Ranges
Callie Jemmeson and Nina Stocker from Pacha Mama, Victoria
Jayden Ong from Jayden Ong/One Block, Yarra Valley
Shaun Crinion from Dappled Wines, Yarra Valley

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Genevieve and Rob Mann from Corymbia, Swan Valley
Alexi Christidis from Chalari Wines, Frankland River / Perth Hills
Rhys Parker and Paul Hoffman from Vallée du Venom, Margaret River / Swan Valley
Remi Guise from tripe.Iscariot, Margaret River
Julian Langworthy and John Fogarty from Goon Tycoons, Margaret River / Frankland River
Liv Maiorana and Mijan Patterson from South by South West, Margaret River
Kim Tyrer from Galafrey Wines, Mount Barker
Matt Eastwell & Danni Paviour-Smith from Freehand, Great Southern

NEW SOUTH WALES/ACT
Campbell Meeks from Boutique Wines by CSU, Canberra District
Chris Carpenter from Lark Hill Winery, Canberra District
Angus Vinden from Vinden Estate / The Vinden Headcase, Hunter Valley
Daniel Payne from Dirt Candy Wine, Hunter Valley
Shannon Burgess-Moore from Grandis / De Iuliis Wines, Hunter Valley
Will Rikard-Bell from Rikard Wines, Orange
Rob Paulazzo from R.Paulazzo, Riverina

TASMANIA
Greer Carland from Quiet Mutiny, Tasmania
Jonathan Hughes from Mewstone Wines, Tasmania

QUEENSLAND
Andrew Scott from La Petite Mort, Granite Belt


Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Prahran Market

Market Square courtyard & mezzanine

enter via 165 Commercial Road

Prahran, VIC 3181

Australia

View Map

Refund Policy

Refunds up to 7 days before event

Save This Event

Event Saved