Free

Multiple Dates

Masters and PhD Recital Series 2018: Melba Hall

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Melba Hall

Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

Royal Parade

Melbourne, VIC 3010

Australia

View Map

Event description

Description

This series relates to Masters and PhD recitals in Melba Hall. You can book tickets for recitals in Trinity Chapel here.

Masters Recitals
Monday 19 November, 11am — Cecilia Dowling Viola
Monday 19 November, 2pm — Louise May Violin
Tuesday 20 November, 11am — Oscar Woinarski Cello
Tuesday 20 November, 2pm — Josephine Vains Cello
Wednesday 21 November, 11am — Joel Walmsley Trumpet (Trinity)
Wednesday 21 November, 2pm — Connor Jenkinson Trumpet (Trinity)
Thursday 22 November, 2pm — Stuart Brennan Trombone
Friday 23 November, 11am — Kit Millais Trombone
Friday 23 November, 2pm — Ben Lovell Greene Trombone
Monday 26 November, 11am — Frederica Cunningham Voice
Tuesday 27 November, 11am — Spencer Chapman Voice
Tuesday 27 November, 2pm — Joshua Erdelyi-Gotz Voice
Thursday 29 November, 11am — Yi-Ling Ng Oboe
Thursday 29 November, 2pm — Emma Morrison Bassoon
Friday 30 November, 11am — Maximillian Rudd Guitar
Monday 3 December, 11am — Motona Onishi Piano
Tuesday 4 December, 11am — Christopher Wong Piano
Wednesday 5 December, 11am — Gintaute Gataveckaite Piano
Wednesday 5 December, 2pm — Sijia Zheng Piano
Thursday 6 December, 11am — Stephen Hardie Conducting
Thursday 6 December, 2pm — Alan Cook Conducting

PhD Recitals
Sunday 28 October, 3pm — Arna Morton, Violin
Thursday 6 December, 7.30pm — Arna Morton, Violin
Thursday 13 December, 11am — Joshua Hooke Piano

Image: Joshua Hooke, supplied.

Arna Morton Violin
Sunday 28 October, 3pm
The Morton Trio (Arna Morton, Violin, Alex Morton, Horn, Liam Wooding, Piano)

Clair de Lune from Velvet Valves for Horn Trio - DEBUSSY arr. RINIKER
Three Pieces from Suite Op. 6 for Violin & Piano - BRITTEN
Horn Trio in Eb Major Op.40 - BRAHMS

Cecilia Dowling
Viola
Monday 19 November, 11am

Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008, Johannes Sebastian BACH
Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1, Johannes BRAHMS
Sonata for Viola and Piano, Rebecca CLARKE
Arrival Platform Humlet, Percy GRAINGER

Louise May Violin
Monday 19 November, 2pm

5 Melodies Op.35, Sergei PROKOFIEV
Violin Sonata No.1 in G major, Johannes BRAHMS
Violin Sonata No. 18 K301, Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
Violin Sonata No. 2, Charles IVES

Oscar Woinarski Cello
Tuesday 20 November, 11am

Concerto in D Major, HAYDN
Lee Grand Tango, PIAZZOLLA
Sonata in C Major, PROKOFIEV

Josephine Vains Cello
Tuesday 20 November, 2pm

Sonata in D, Op.3 No.1, Jean Pierre DUPORT
12 Variations on the theme 'See the conqu'ring hero comes' from HANDEL's Oratorio Judas Maccabeus, Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Sonata in E flat major for 2 violoncellos, Luigi BOCCHERINI
Sonata for piano and violoncello in G minor, Op.5 No.2, Ludwig van BEETHOVEN

Joel Walmsley Trumpet
Wednesday 21 November, 11am

Book tickets via the Trinity College ticketing page.

Connor Jenkinson Trumpet
Wednesday 21 November, 2pm

Book tickets via the Trinity College ticketing page.

Stuart Brennan Trombone
Thursday 22 November, 2pm

Doolallynastics (A Brief Torture for Unaccompanied Trombone), Brian LYNN
Capriccio da camera, Op. 35, Bernhard KROL
Sonata for Trombone and Piano, Derek BOURGEOIS
Fantastiestücke, Op. 73 Robert SCHUMANN
Bolivar, Eric COOK

Kit Millais Trombone
Friday 23 November, 11am

Concerto for Trombone, Henri TOMASI
Aria et Polonaise, Joseph JONGEN
Sonata in A Minor, Benedetto MARCELLO
Tommy Pederson, The Orators
Midnight, Nicola FERRO
I was like Wow, JacobTV
In Transit, Stuart GREENBAUM

Ben Lovell Greene Trombone
Friday 23 November, 2pm

trois chansons de Charles d'Orleans, DEBUSSY
3 Romanzen, Op.94, SCHUMANN
Sonata no. 1 (F Maj) and 2 (E minor), MARCELLO
Trio sonata Op. 7 no. 1 & 4, BOISMORTIER
Girl with the Flaxen Hair, DEBUSSY

Frederica Cunningham
Voice
Monday 26 November, 11am

"Laudamus Te" from Mass in B Minor, J S BACH
"Laudate Dominum" from Vesperae solennes de confessore K. 339, W MOZART
"Gedichte de Königin de Maria Stuart", R SCHUMANN
"Werther! Qui m'aurait dit...ces lettres" from Werther, J MASSENET
"Va! Laisse couler mes larmes" From Werther, J MASSENET
"Amor" from Cabaret Songs, W BOLCOM
"Do not go, my love", R HAGEMAN
"Must the winter come so soon?" From Vanessa, S BARBER
"Ah, Michele don't you know"" from The Saint of Bleecker Street
"What happens when" Juliana HODKINSON
"In an initial C" David YOUNG
"From n(ich)t" Chris DENCH

Spencer Chapman Voice
Tuesday 27 November, 11am

tbc

Joshua Erdelyi-Gotz Voice
Tuesday 27 November, 2pm

Dichterliebe, numbers 1-7 and no. 16, SCHUMANN
Tré Chanson - Don Quichotte, Maurice RAVEL
Die Stadt, SCHUBERT
Ihr Bild, SCHUBERT
Der Doppelgänger, SCHUBERT
Ideale, Francesco Paolo TOSTI
L'Ultimo Canzone Francesco Paolo TOSTI
L'Ultimo Bacio Francesco Paolo TOSTI
This Way to the Tomb: ""Evening," "Morning," "Night" Benjamin BRITTEN
"None but the lonely heart" Pyotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY
"Song of Black Max", "Waitin", "George", William BOLCOM
"Ja Vas Lyublyu"" - Aria - Queen of Spades, Pyotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY
"Within this frail Crucible"" - Aria - The Rape of Lucretia, Benjamin BRITTEN

Yi-Ling Ng Oboe
Thursday 29 November, 11am

Oboe Concerto in One Movement, Op. 45, Eugene GOOSSENS
Phantasy Quartet for oboe & string trio in F minor, Op. 2 Benjamin BRITTEN
Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Herbert HOWELLS
Selections from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, Op. 49, Benjamin BRITTEN
Temporal Variations, Benjamin BRITTEN

Emma Morrison Bassoon
Thursday 29 November, 2pm

Danse e Nocturne Eugène BOZZA
Sonata in G Major for Bassoon and Piano Camille SAINT-SAENS
Sonata for Bassoon and Clarinet Francis POULENC
Concerto in D minor Antonio VIVALDI
Water Spirit Song Ross EDWARDS
Divertissement per oboe, clarinet and bassoon Erwin SCHULHOFF

Maximillian Rudd Guitar
Friday 30 November, 11am

Yamandu COSTA Suite: Bostemporanea, Choro de Natal, Sarara Yamandu Costa
Doug DE VRIES Suite: Minuet in E, Choro dos migrantes, Adagio
Doug DE VRIES Garoto Suite: Lamentos do Morro, Jorge do Fusa, Duas Contas, (Composed by Anibal AUGUSTO, Sardinha (Garoto)
Milonga da Espera, Maurício MARQUES
Bate-coxa, Marco PEREIRA
Odeon, Ernesto NAZARETH
Interrogando, João PERNAMBUCO
Sete Cordas, Raphael RABELLO
Valsa em dó sustenido menor, Jean CHARNAUX
Etude No. 1, Radamés GNATTALI

Duets with flute:

Uma noite em Sumare (Esmeraldo SALLES)
Arabiando (Esmeraldo SALLES)
Papo de Anjo (Radamés GNATTALI)
Tira Poeira (Satiro BILHAR)
Valsa para Stephanie (Maurício CARRILHO)
Implicante (Jacob do BANDOLIM)

Motona Onishi Piano
Monday 3 December, 11am

Fantasie in C major, Op.17, Robert SCHUMANN
Piano Sonata, Op.1 Alban BERG
Études (L 136) 7-12 Claude DEBUSSY

Christopher Wong Piano
Tuesday 4 December, 11am

Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV. 826, Johann Sebastian BACH
Klavierstücke (Four Piano Pieces), Op. 119, Johannes BRAHMS
Toccatissimo, Carl VINE
Sonata in B minor, S. 178 Franz LISZT


Gintaute Gataveckaite Piano
Wednesday 5 December, 11am

32 Variations on an Original Theme, WoO 80, BEETHOVEN
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue FRANCK
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 BWV 1004 (arr. for piano) BACH-BUSONI
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42 RACHMANINOFF

Siljia Zheng Piano
Wednesday 5 December, 2pm

Kinderszenen op. 15, Robert SCHUMANN
7 Fantasie op. 116, Johannes BRAHMS
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58, Frédéric CHOPIN

Stephen Hardie Conducting
Thursday 6 December, 11am

La Creation du Monde, Darius MILHAUD
Dumbarton Oaks, Igor STRAVINSKY
Appalachian Spring, Aaron COPLAN

Alan Cook Conducting
Thursday 6 December, 2pm

Bushfire Dreaming, B. CONYNGHAM
Moz-Art a la Haydn, A. SCHNITTKE
Concert for strings, organ and timpani, F. POULENC
Chamber Symphony, D. SHOSTAKOVICH

Arna Morton Violin
Thursday 6 December, 7.30pm
with collaborative artists Louisa Breen & Liam Wooding

‘Adagio’ from Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Violin Solo BWV 1001, BACH
Three Pieces from Suite op. 6 for Violin & Piano, BRITTEN
Sonata No. 1 in G Major, Op. 78, BRAHMS
‘Scherzo’ from F.A.E. Sonata, BRAHMS


Joshua Hooke Piano
Thursday 13 December, 11am

Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no.1, BEETHOVEN
Sonata in D Major Op. 10 no. 3, BEETHOVEN
Sonata in D major Op. 28, BEETHOVEN
Sonata in F major Op. 54, BEETHOVEN


We strongly encourage advanced bookings for all of our events. This guarantees your seat, and allows us to communicate any unforeseen event scheduling changes with you.

Share with friends

Location

Melba Hall

Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

Royal Parade

Melbourne, VIC 3010

Australia

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved