Free

February Quarterlies 2018

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

ACON

Level 3

414 Elizabeth Street

Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Australia

View Map

Event description

Description

CLCNSW February Quarterlies Program

Monday 26th February – Wednesday 28th February 2018

Registrations close: 5pm Monday 19th February 2018


DOWNLOAD A COPY OF THE QUARTERLIES PROGRAM HERE.

Register for the Family Law and Family Violence Legal Training Day HERE.

Day One: Yarn Up

(YARN UP WILL NOT BE AT GILBERT + TOBIN IN FEBRUARY)

Monday 27th November 2017, 9:00am – 4:00pm

Venue: Baker & McKenzie, Tower One - International Towers Sydney

Level 46, 100 Barangaroo Avenue | Sydney NSW 2000

Convenor: Zachary Armytage, CLCNSW

For CLC Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander staff only.

Days Two and Three: Network Meetings and Presentations

Tuesday 27th February 9:15am – 5:00pm - Wednesday 28th February , 9:15am – 4:30pm

Venue: ACON, Level 3, 414 Elizabeth St, Surry Hills NSW 2010

Network meetings and presentations, open to all within the CLC sector in NSW. Some sessions are also open to FVPLCS and ALS workers.

Day Four: Family Law and Family Violence Legal Training day

Thursday 1st March 9:00am – 4:30pm

Venue: Herbert Smith Freehills Sydney

Family Law and Family Violence Legal Training Day

WLS NSW in collaboration with CLCNSW with thanks to event sponsors and pro bono presentations from:

Legal Aid NSW, and all contributing member CLCs.

Sign up for the Legal Training Day HERE.


Day Five: CLASS Training (RRR Centres ONLY)

Friday 2nd March 9:00am – 5:30pm

Venue: Maritime Union of Australia, Unit 3/365-375 Sussex St, Sydney, NSW 2000

Sign up for CLASS Training HERE.


We acknowledge that the land upon which these meetings are taking place is land of the Gadigal people of the Eora nation and pay our respects to elders past, present and emerging.


November Quarterlies Day Two – Tuesday 27th February 2018

AM Day 2 Sessions 1: 9:15am – 10:30am

1.1 Network Meeting: Aboriginal Legal Access Program and Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Rights Working Group

Convenor: Zac Armytage, ALAP Coordinator , CLCNSW

This netwok supports CLCs operating Aboriginal Legal Access type programs by sharing experience and knowledge.


1.2 Network Meeting: Employment & Discrimination Law Network

Convenors: Annette van Gent, MLC, Alexandria Robinson, SWSLC.

Description: Employment & discrimination lawyers discuss current issues in relation to employment and discrimination law.

MCLE: Substantive Law


1.3 Network meeting: Domestic Violence & Victims Compensation Network

Convenors: Karen Mifsud, WLSNSW & Natalie Ross, KLC

Description: This network meeting addresses issues affecting DV/VC policies and legislation and makes recommendations to govt and non govt agencies.

Guests: Mahashini Krishna, Commisioner of Victims Rights

MCLE: Substantive Law


1.4 Network meeting: Coordinators & Directors Network

Convenor:. Katrina Ironside IARC

Description: Coordinators & Directors share key information and respond to Legal Aid issues. This session includes an update by Legal Aid.

Guests:Lara Sabbadin and Sean McCarthy, Legal Aid NSW

Welcome to Country 10:30am – 10:40am

Morning Tea & Welcome to Tim Leach, new CLCNSW Executive Director 10:40am – 11:00am


AM Day 2 Sessions 2: 11:00am – 12:30pm

2.1 CLCNSW ICT project: ICT Project Update

Facilitator: Angeline Veeneman, ICT project Manager CLCNSW.

Description: An update on the development of new online systems for CLCs in NSW , including volunteer / event / stakeholder management, online discussion, websites and elearnng capabilities.

MCLE: Practice Management


2.2 Professional development: Cultural Safety Training

Description: Cultural safety startegies for women experiencing Family Law issues and/or Domestic Violence

Presenters : Panel of presenters : Christine Robinson (Wirringa Baiya Aboriginal Women’s Legal Service), Denise Ranby (Thiyama-li Family Violence Service, Moree), Dixie Link Gordon (Womens Legal Service).

MCLE: Professional Skills/Ethics


2.3 Committee Meeting: Professional Indemnity Insurance Committee (PII)

Convenors: Ali Mojtahedi, IARC; Annette Van Gent, MLC; Hilary Kincaid, ICLC.

Description: The PII committee monitors & supports members’ compliance with the Risk Management Guide & informs members of relevant legal practice issues. Principal Solicitors (or their delegate) are required to attend.

MCLE: Practice Management

2.4 Professional development: Legal Health Check

Description: What is a Legal Health Check? Do you provide CLE to community workers about using a LHC? Should CLCs be using LHC with their clients? How do other legal services use LHCs?

Facilitator: Executive Director CLCNSW

Guests: Kerry Wright - CLE Unit, Legal Aid NSW, Sue Garlick - Joint Director, Law Right Queensland

MCLE: Professional Skills

Lunch (ACON Dining Room Ground Floor) 12:30pm – 1:15pm

PM Day 2 Sessions 3: 1:15pm – 2:30pm

3.1 Network meeting: Prisoners’ Rights Working Group

Convenors: Carolyn Jones, WLSNSW; Camilla Pandolfini, PIAC.

Description: For CLC staff who visit clients in prison, work for, or have an interest in prisoners rights to share their experience, discuss current issues and contribute to policy development.

MCLE: Substantive Law


3.2 Network Meeting: Admin/Finance Group

Convenor: Kerrith Sowden, Refugee Advice and Casework Service

Description: CLC administration and finance officers share relevant systems information and associated policies.

3.3 Network meeting: Law Reform and Policy Network – Sector Law Reform Priorities

Convenor: Leo Patterson-Ross, TU NSW. Maria Nawaz, Kingsford Legal Centre

Facilitator: Mark Riboldi, CLCNSW.

Description: Continuing consultation with the sector, this session will examine suggestions for law reform from CLCs across NSW and attempt to prioritise them.

MCLE: Practice Management & Substantive Law

3.4 Practice Management: Client surveys

Description: CLCs are required to conduct a client survey in the financial year 2017/18. CLCQ has invited NSW CLCs to participate in their survey which will take place in May 2018. CLCs will be given tools in this session to assist them to either undertake their own surveys, or to participate in the CLCQ survey.

Facilitator: ED CLCNSW.

Presenters: Rosslyn Monroe, CLCQ (by skype/phone), Judith Levitan, Client Service Unit, Legal Aid NSW, Lara Sabbadin / Sean McCarthy, CLC Program, Legal Aid NSW)

MCLE: Practice Management & Business Skills


Afternoon tea 2:30pm – 2:45pm


PM Day 2 Sessions 4: 2:45pm – 4:00pm

4.1 Network Meeting: CLC Care & Protection Network

Convenor: Kenn Clift, Intellectual Disability Rights Service.

Description: The care and protection network provides an opportunity for CLCs to discuss relevant care and protection practice and law reform issues.

MCLE: Practice Management

4.2 Legal services Delivery: Legal Issues for people with a disability

Description: Update on the new accommodation and service agreements for people with disability living in group homes.

Presenters: Tim Chate, IDRS, Solicitor


4.3 Service Sustainablity: Organisational Risk Management

Facilitator: Laurel Draffen, CLCNSW

Presenter: Truda Gray, Illawarra Legal centre

Description: ILC has recently undertaken an extensive risk management process covering the whole organisation and all their programs. Truda will share the experience and the outcomes from their process so far. Laurel will discuss risk management as part of the NAS standard requirements.

MCLE: Practice Management & Business Skill

4.4 Media Training: CLCs and the Media (Part 1)

Facilitator: Mark Riboldi, CLCNSW

Presenter: Monique Schafter, ABC 730 Report

Description: Part One of this training session will focus on CLCs in the media landscape, preparing clients to work with journalists and pitching to the media.

MCLE: Professional Skills


PM Day 2 Sessions 5: 4:00pm – 5:00pm

5.1 Care & Protection network Training

Facilitator: Kenn Clift, Intellectual Disability Rights Service.

Description: An update on permanency planning in FACS Out of Home Care.

Presenter: TBA


5.2 Legal Services Delivery: Auspicing specialist non-legal programs

Facilitator: NSW PII convenors

Description: Auspicing Specialist Programs. The RMG defines an auspiced service as a funded program with its own identity, but conducted under the auspices of the larger legal entity. This session explores CLC current practice in relation to PII and auspicing arrangements.

MCLE: Practice Management

5.3 Network meeting: Regional Rural Remote Issues network (RRR)

Convenor: Arlia Fleming, EECLC.

Description: This committee is open to any RRR members to discuss issues for service delivery and sustainability for CLCs operating regionally and remotely.

This session is open to attendance by workers from FVPLS providers and ALS providers.

MCLE: Practice Management



5.4 Media Training: CLCs and the Media (Part 2)

Facilitator: Mark Riboldi, CLCNSW

Presenter: Monique Schafter, ABC 730 Report.

Description: Part Two of this training session will focus on working with cameras, e.g. for TV news and current affairs. It will be a practical, hands on, session.

NB: This session will follow on from the previous session. It is not required to attend both, but it would be beneficial to.

MCLE: Professional Skills


November Quarterlies Day Three – Wednesday 28th February 2018

AM Day 3 Sessions 6: 9:15 am – 10:45am

6.1 Network meeting: CLEW Network

Convenors: Bronwyn Ambrogetti, Hunter CLC; Nalika Padmasena, Seniors Rights Service; Pat Joyce, SRS.

Two part session:

Part 1: Guest Speakers from Legal Aid CLE unit

Part 2: CLEW network meeting

This session is open to attendance by workers from FVPLS and ALS providers, Legal Aid and the Law and Justice Foundation.

MCLE: Professional Skills


6.2 Network Meeting: Tech & Comms Network

Convenor: Finn O’Keefe, RLC.

Facilitator: Mark Riboldi, Advocacy and Communications Coordinator, CLCNSW.

Description: Information, skills and knowledge sharing for people in the sector working in media, communications, digital, fundraising, IT, etc. Bring your questions and ideas.

MCLE: Practice Management


6.3 Network Meeting: Family Relationships Centres / CLCs

Convenor: Shann Preece, FRC worker, ICLC.

Description: An opportunity to share information and practice experience to further develop the Family Relationships Centres and CLC collaboration arrangements.

MCLE: Substantive Law


6.4 Legal Services Delivery: Law Enforcement Conduct Commission

Description: Update and information about the role of the Law Enforcement Conduct Commision (LECC) which replaced the Police Integrity Commission and Police Diviison of the Ombudsmans Office

Presenter: Louisa Dear, Manager, Community Engagement LECC

MCLE: Substantive Law


10:45 – 11:00 Morning Tea


AM Day 3 Sessions 7: 11:00am – 12:30pm

7.1 *****MOVED: RRR NETWORK MOVED TO 5.3 DAY 2 4PM-5PM ******


7.2 CLC sector legal assistance partners: Collaboration and jurisdictional planning under the NPA

Facilitator: Polly Porteous, CLCNSW.

Description: The Law and Justice Foundation has updated the data and information about NSW demographics through their Collaborative Planning Tool. Learn how both specialist and generalist CLCs can make use of this tool, and look at some early mapping of demographics against the catchment areas of generalist CLCs.

Presenter: Law and Justice Foundation of NSW

This session is open to attendance by workers from FVPLS providers and ALS providers.

MCLE: Practice Management



7.3 Policy/Law reform: Indigenous Incarceration and Diversion

Facilitator: Zac Armytage

Description: An update on advocacy work on Indigenous Incarceration and Diversion with presenters from the CLC sector, Aboriginal Legal Service, JustReinvest and the Youth Justice Coalition.

MCLE: Substantive Law


Lunch & Launch of CLCNSW RAP (Upstairs Level 3) 12:30pm – 1:30pm


AM Day 3 Sessions 7: 11:00am – 12:30pm

8.1 CLC State-Wide Discussion 1.30pm-3.00pm

Facilitator: Executive Director CLCNSW

Description: An update on CLC Review, update from CLCNSW Board and Staff, and progressing sector wide projects and planning


8.1 Network Meeting Round-Up 3.00pm-4.00pm

Facilitator: Executive Director CLCNSW

Description: Network meeting round up - Convenors need to attend this and/or delegate the report-back to someone in the Network Meeting.




Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

ACON

Level 3

414 Elizabeth Street

Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Australia

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved