2018 Rice R&D Update

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

NSW Department of Primary Industries Yanco Agricultural Institute Dining Room

Trunk Rd 80

Yanco, NSW 2703

Australia

View Map

Event description

Description

The Rice Extension team and AgriFutures Australia invite you to the 2018 Rice R&D Update

7 & 8 August 2018

NSW DPI Department of Primary Industries Yanco Agricultural Institute - Dining room

Come along to hear direct from the researchers about their latest rice research results.


Day 1 - 8:30 am to 5:00 pm

Session 1: 8.30-10.20 am

  • AgriFutures Australia Update, John Harvey | AgriFutures Australia Managing Director

  • Introduction to AgriFutures™ Rice Program Advisory Panel, Drew Braithwaite | Chair AgriFutures™ Rice Program Advisory Panel

  • Extension for improved efficiency and sustainability in the rice industry, Gae Plunkett | Rice Extension

  • Developing and testing tools for measuring and managing variability in rice, John Hornbuckle | CeRRF Deakin University

  • Rice Pest and Disease Biosecurity II, Mark Stevens | NSW DPI

Session 2: 10.40am-12.30pm

  • Rice variety nitrogen & agronomic management, Brian Dunn | NSW DPI

  • Impact of farmer practice on rice grain quality, Rachael Wood | NSW DPI

  • Moving forward with NIR and remote sensing, Brian Dunn | NSW DPI

  • The Rice Industry leadership program, Ainsley Massina | RGA

Session 3: 1.10-2.50pm

  • Nuffield scholarship – the future of rice, Mark Groat | SunRice Grower Services

  • Weed Control in Australian Rice, Malcolm Taylor | Agropraisals

  • Maximising irrigation profitability, Sam North | NSW DPI

  • Herbicide resistance in rice, John Broster | CSU

Session 4: 3.10-4.50pm

  • Barnyard grass seedbank bankruptcy, Jhoana Opena | CSU

  • Relating starch structure in rice to its digestibility, Matthew Van Leeuwen | WSU

  • Characterisation of morphological, physiological and biochemical traits for heat tolerance in aerobic rice, Charissa Rixon | CQU

  • Next Generation Healthy Rice, Chris Blanchard | CSU

Day 2 - 8:30 am to 1:00 pm

Session 1: 8.30-10.10am

  • Traits of importance for cold and aerobic adapted varieties, Jaquie Mitchell | UQ

  • Rice Breeding Quality improvement, Peter Snell, Prakash Oli | NSW DPI

  • Rice Breeding Varietal improvement, Peter Snell | NSW DPI

Session 2: 10.20am-1pm

  • Northern Australia Rice - Developing varieties, with agronomic integrity/market, Peter Snell | NSW DPI

  • Northern Australia Rice - Developing and building capacity, Russell Ford, SunRice, Tony Matchett | Savannah Ag Consulting

  • Northern Australia Rice - Developing High Quality Rice, Melissa Fitzgerald | UQ

  • Northern Rice Australia - Developing Rice Growing Packages, Keith Pembleton & Dr Niroda Weeraratne | USQ

  • Wrap up, John Smith | AgriFutures Australia

Morning and afternoon teas and lunch provided on both days.

Registrations are required for catering.

For more information:

Gae Plunkett
0419 790019
gplunkett@rga.org.au

Date and Time

Location

NSW Department of Primary Industries Yanco Agricultural Institute Dining Room

Trunk Rd 80

Yanco, NSW 2703

Australia

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved